© 2016 Chloe Lee & Co       Privacy Policy      Disclaimer       Terms & Conditions of Engagement       Acknowledgements & Credits                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Our Privacy Policy Statement

 

The Privacy Policy Statement below summarizes the collection, usage and protection of the personal information Chloe Lee & Co (‘CLC’) obtains from you.  It shows how we fulfill the legal requirements under data protection laws and complies with but does not limit the rights of our clients under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), Law of Hong Kong (the ‘Ordinance’).

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

Sometimes we request for your personal data to correspond with you.  Personal data may include your name, email address, telephone number or other personal information.  These are also collected to provide you with better and more effective services tailored to your individual needs.

 

We also use “cookies”, which can be sent to your browser, to gather information including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, information relating to your usage of our Website such as pages visited and other information that will help us in monitoring our systems.  Information collected is anonymous and used for the purpose of compiling statistics and adapting our Website to your preferences at your next visit.  Nevertheless, you can always decline cookies by setting your Internet browser to block cookies or to notify you when a cookie is received, upon which you can choose to refuse the cookie.  However, this may prevent you from enjoying the full service of our Website.

 

Use of Personal Data

 

Personal data are collected and analyzed for the purpose of tailoring legal services and advice to your requests.  The data collected may also be used in the distribution of marketing materials used for introducing to you our new services, updating you on the latest news of our firm and providing you with other information you might want to know.  Personal data may also be used for market research purpose.  If necessary, these personal data may be disclosed under laws that are applicable to our firm

 

You are advised not to communicate any confidential information to us through our marketing emails.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing emails from us, you may follow the instructions in the marketing emails to unsubscribe from them or notify us at law@chloelee.hk

 

Security Measures

 

CLC takes all practicable steps to ensure that personal information of our clients is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, erasure, processing and other uses that may cause harm to the persons from which personal data are collected.

 

Access to the data collected is limited to persons authorized by our firm.

 

The personal data collected will not be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes and other directly related purposes mentioned above.

 

Disclosure of Information

 

In general, your personal data are kept confidential.  We will not disclose, trade or transmit your personal data to any unauthorized third parties, unless where disclosure of the data is necessary to fulfill the purposes specified above or as required by the law.  We may, for instance, under legal requirements, be obliged to disclose your personal data to authorities such as the Hong Kong Police, the Hong Kong Customs and the Independent Commission Against Corruption if we suspect that any of our clients is involved in serious crimes.  We may also disclose the data collected to other professionals and legal practitioners in the course of providing legal services.

 

Access To & Correction of Personal Data Provided

 

According to the Ordinance, clients have the right to access and correct any personal data they provide.  You may request access to or correct any personal data at a reasonable fee.  The Ordinance also states that any individual may make enquiries on whether a data user holds any personal data provided by himself / herself.

 

We take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data collected are accurate having regard to the purposes they are to be used for.

 

In the case where any of the personal data are found to be incorrect or inaccurate, you may request correction of such data.  Such requests or enquiries should be communicated to our firm or submitted through our Website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement

 

CLC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at any time.  You are recommended to check this Website from time to time before you submit any personal data or confidential information to us for the most updated version of this Statement.

 

Enquiries & Comments

 

Should you have any enquiries or comments about our privacy policy or matters regarding your personal information, please contact us at:

 

The Principal

Chloe Lee & Co

1104 Tai Tung Building

8 Fleming Road

Wanchai

Hong Kong

Tel: +852 3905 1079

Email: law@chloelee.hk

How to get a trademark registered in Hong Kong? 

怎樣在香港申請商標註冊?

We are pleased to share with you the timetable of filing an Opposition ...

There are 2 types of patents in Hong Kong ...

A new design will lose its novelty in Hong Kong if it has been published or exposed to the public anywhere in the world prior to the filing of its application or ...

1 / 3

Please reload